JUDGEMENT DAY FOR CLAYTON NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL

JUDGEMENT DAY FOR CLAYTON NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL

Posted on 22. Oct, 2010 in Clayton Update

From Ararat to Altona Meadows, from Woolsthorpe to Wodonga and Melton to Murrayville, a panel of judges is traversing the state to find this year’s winners of the Victorian Schools’ Garden Awards.

Clayton North Primary School is one of 31 schools across Victoria being visited by the judges in the next two weeks because it is a finalist in the annual awards.

Clayton North Primary School students will today show well-known judging coordinator and gardening expert Paul Crowe and guest judges around their school grounds.

In addition to vying for a major state award, Clayton North Primary School is already a regional winner.

Clayton MP Hong Lim today wished Clayton North Primary School good luck.

“Clayton North Primary School is already a winner with students receiving all the benefits of being involved in a hands-on garden project like this can bring – including expanded imaginations, fun and more knowledge about gardening and the environment,” Mr Lim said.

“And I’d also like to congratulate Clayton North Primary School on being a regional Schools’ Garden Awards winner.”

Four state winners – selected from the 31 finalists – will be announced at an awards presentation at Melbourne’s Royal Botanic Gardens on Wednesday December 1.

Mr Lim said Victoria’s schools were world leaders when it came to innovative ideas in shaping their school environments.

“Every year these awards shine a light on the wonderful work going on in our schools, and the inventiveness displayed by students and teachers in the creation of their gardens.

“It will be great again to hear about the innovative ways in which students have transformed their grounds into dynamic play and learning environments. Water conservation, recycling and sustainable practice, these are also the sorts of things that judges will be looking out for.”
The Victorian Government is a major sponsor of the Schools’ Garden Awards. This complements other State Government partnerships such as the Stephanie Alexander Kitchen Garden Program and initiatives in schools which encourage waste reduction and reduced energy and water consumption.

Other school finalists being visited by the judges are:

Altona Meadows Primary School

Ararat North Primary School

Ashby Primary School

Bacchus Marsh Primary School

Bellarine Secondary College

Benalla Primary School

Bentleigh West Primary School

Carlton Primary School

Clunes Primary School

Chewton Primary School

Collingwood College

Croxton Special School

Gruyere Primary School

Huntly Primary School

Katunga South Primary School

Melton Specialist School

Montmorency Primary School

Murrayville Community College

Romsey Primary School

St Arnaud Secondary College

St Leonards Cornish Campus

Southmoor Primary School

Tarwin Lower Primary School

The Lakes South Morang P-9 School

The Patch Primary School

Torquay P-9 College

Whitefriars College

Williamstown High School

Wodonga West Primary School

Woolsthorpe Primary School

Comments are closed.